In Cat1

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 26 July 2011

This Privacy Policy sets out how All Together Now uses your personal information.

All Together Now owns and operates the website www.alltogethernow.org.au.

This policy applies to the collection of all personal information by All Together Now whether on the All Together Now website, on other websites like Facebook, or through written or printed matter such as order forms.

All Together Now is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

All Together Now may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to All Together Now’s operations. All personal information held by All Together Now will be governed by its most recent policy, which is kept up-to-date on this page.

What kind of personal information All Together Now collects and how it is collected

All Together Now collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, prospective volunteers, consultants and partner organisations.

In general, the personal information All Together Now collects includes (but is not limited to) name, contact details, postcode, occupation, and where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Personal information you provide

Direct collection: The personal information you enter on All Together Now’s website or give to All Together Now in other ways is stored by All Together Now. We obtain most personal information through All Together Now’s donation appeals, merchandise purchases, and email subscriptions. You may provide information when you make a donation to All Together Now, request or acquire a product or service from All Together Now, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with All Together Now by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact All Together Now or provide feedback).

Indirect collection: All Together Now endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances All Together Now may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to All Together Now, All Together Now requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How All Together Now uses the information you provide

All Together Now may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. All Together Now generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • communicate with you by mail, email or telephone;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which All Together Now believes you may be interested; and
  • help All Together Now manage and enhance its activities.

In most cases where All Together Now asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide All Together Now with that information, All Together Now will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

All Together Now may provide your information to third parties engaged by All Together Now to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, marketing and research. Such third parties must comply with this privacy policy or a similar privacy policy and not disclose your personal information or use it for any purpose other than that specified by All Together Now.

Merchandise

You may wish to purchase All Together Now merchandise by placing orders online. In order to complete the order, you must supply All Together Now or a third party supplier with personal information, including your name, phone number, address, e-mail address, credit card details, postcode and country of residence. All Together Now will treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How All Together Now treats sensitive information

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. All Together Now may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

All Together Now’s Managing Director oversees the management of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

All Together Now protects the personal information All Together Now holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means.

Updating personal information

All Together Now endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information by contacting us.

Where personal information is no longer required by All Together Now, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information All Together Now holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise All Together Now of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, All Together Now will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact All Together Now

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to All Together Now, PO Box 551, Broadway NSW 2007 or contact us using the form on this website.

Leave a Reply

Send Us Message

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>